click to enable zoom
loading...
We didn't find any results
View Roadmap Satellite Hybrid Terrain My Location Fullscreen Prev Next

€ 0 to € 2,500,000

Other Features
Advanced Search

€ 0 to € 2,500,000

Other Features
Your search results

How to obtain the citizenship of Spain

by admin on 02.09.2018

Spain is an economically developed country of the European Union with a warm climate, developed infrastructure, a standard of living above the average European and an acceptable cost of living.

Not surprisingly, many wealthy people from the CIS countries choose Spain as a country for life. And in time can get a Spanish passport. In today’s article, we will find out how real such a prospect is and by what means it is easier to formalize the citizenship of Spain.

Method I. Spanish passport through residence permit for investment

To whom does it suit? Any wealthy people with family or without a family who have decided now to move to Spain.
Let’s start with the most difficult situation … Can I get a Spanish passport to a person who was not connected to the country before?

Yes, it is possible, and the procedure is quite simple and requires only the availability of certain financial resources. The main “but” – if you do not have relatives / ancestors / guardians / spouse in Spain, that is, actually start your relations with the country “from scratch”, then you will have to wait for citizenship 10 years. This rule applies to absolutely all foreigners, except for those cases, which we will discuss below.

Stage I. Spanish residence permit
It is the easiest way to start the path to citizenship from scratch, by taking part in the migration program for investors. She gives the right to get a residence permit in Spain in 1-2 months (the “golden visa” of the investor). What is needed for this? The Spanish government offers a choice of several options.

Buy a residential, commercial property or a land plot in the amount of 500 thousand euros
Acquire government bonds in the amount of 2 million euros
Investments in assets of Spanish companies of at least 1 million euros
Open a deposit in a Spanish bank for the amount of 1 million euros
Create a business in Spain with a certain number of jobs
The most popular option is the purchase of real estate – it is the most understandable, transparent and convenient. After all, real estate can be actively used, and after 5 years – to sell. In general, all options for obtaining residence permit in Spain assume a return on investment over time, but real estate is the least risky way.

Stage II. Permanent residence of Spain
If you, after obtaining a Spanish residence permit, decided to stay with the whole family in the country, then the next stage will be the acquisition of permanent residence in Spain after 5 years. Obligatory condition: during this period you and your family are required to live in the territory of the country for at least 6 months a year. In doing so, you must demonstrate a gradual integration into the Spanish economy, society, social sphere. That is, pay taxes, train children in school, use medical services, improve the language, etc.

Permanent residence in Spain gives you virtually the same rights as citizenship, with the exception of the opportunity to move to any country in the European Union. You can work in Spain, do business

Stage III. Nationality of Spain
Even after 5 years (and in general 10 years after receiving residence permit) you can apply for Spanish passports by all members of your family. To do this, again it is necessary to spend in the country from 6 months a year and demonstrate the desire to become its citizen.

If for 10 years you have observed all the conditions of residence, then the government will meet your application without any problems.

Pros and cons of Spanish citizenship through investments
Pros Cons
– State guarantees for obtaining residence permits / permanent residence / citizenship.
– Quick registration of residence permit with the right to live in the country for an unlimited period of time.
– The whole family participates in the program.
– Simple conditions, basic package of documents, lack of exams / tests.
– You immediately get the opportunity to travel through the Schengen without visas, teach children in universities in Europe, use the social sphere, take advantageous loans, store money in reliable banks.
– Returnable investment.
– In 5 years you can work and do business in Spain. – Necessity to live 10 years on the territory of the country, without leaving it for more than 6 months.
– The first 5 years, having the residence permit of the investor, you can not work in Spain.
– If you invest in real estate, you can sell it only after 5 years.
Method II. Naturalization

Method II. Naturalization
Citizenship of Spain through naturalization

To whom does it suit? To all foreigners who wish to receive Spanish citizenship in the future.
This path, in fact, repeats the previous one. To obtain citizenship you need to go through the stages of obtaining a visa D, residence permit and permanent residence, which will also take at least 10 years. The main difference is in the absence of any guarantees from the state.

The path of naturalization is associated with many inconveniences.

First, with the constant need to have a specific goal of your stay in Spain: work, study, etc.
Secondly, it’s far from the fact that your whole family can move, because your spouse also needs to prove the expediency of living in the country – she needs to get a separate permit for permanent residence / permanent residence. The same applies to your children
Thirdly, you will be forced to wait for your turn to receive a quota. Since there are very many people wishing to obtain the usual residence permit / permanent residence of Spain, the process can last much longer than for 10 years
Method III. Reunion with family
Citizenship of Spain through family reunification

To whom does it suit? People who have close relatives live in Spain

The right to obtain Spanish citizenship is given to:

spouse of a Spanish national (together with children)
children of a citizen / citizen of Spain
children of foreigners residing in Spain in the status of residence permit / permanent residence for at least 5 years (subject to the conditions of stay and integration into society) and having a retirement age
Method IV. Spanish nationality by descent

Method II. Naturalization
Citizenship of Spain through naturalization

To whom does it suit? To all foreigners who wish to receive Spanish citizenship in the future.
This path, in fact, repeats the previous one. To obtain citizenship you need to go through the stages of obtaining a visa D, residence permit and permanent residence, which will also take at least 10 years. The main difference is in the absence of any guarantees from the state.

The path of naturalization is associated with many inconveniences.

First, with the constant need to have a specific goal of your stay in Spain: work, study, etc.
Secondly, it’s far from the fact that your whole family can move, because your spouse also needs to prove the expediency of living in the country – she needs to get a separate permit for permanent residence / permanent residence. The same applies to your children
Thirdly, you will be forced to wait for your turn to receive a quota. Since there are very many people wishing to obtain the usual residence permit / permanent residence of Spain, the process can last much longer than for 10 years
Method III. Reunion with family
Citizenship of Spain through family reunification

To whom does it suit? People who have close relatives live in Spain

The right to obtain Spanish citizenship is given to:

spouse of a Spanish national (together with children)
children of a citizen / citizen of Spain
children of foreigners residing in Spain in the status of residence permit / permanent residence for at least 5 years (subject to the conditions of stay and integration into society) and having a retirement age
Method IV. Spanish nationality by descent

Spain on the basis of guardianship
Citizenship of Spain through custody

To whom does it suit? Persons under the guardianship of a Spanish national or a Spanish guardian organization, as well as adopted persons.

And in the case of guardianship, and in case of adoption one condition applies: the guardianship / adoption period should be more than 2 years.

Advantages of owning a Spanish passport
Accommodation in an economically developed, stable EU country
Possibility of moving to any EU country for permanent residence
Doing business, working in prestigious companies in Europe
Studying your children in the best European universities
A high standard of living, an acceptable cost of living
Quality medicine
Loans at favorable interest rates
Ability to optimize taxes
Storage of funds in reliable banks in Europe
Travel to the EU without visas
Purchase and registration in his own name of movable and immovable property
How to better and simplify the citizenship of Spain?
As we can see, the most universal ways are investments and naturalization. However, the least amount of risks and maximum comfort is borne by obtaining a Spanish passport through investments. All other paths are of a private nature and are suitable for a narrow circle of people.

If you are not sure which way to move better to your goal, our experts will analyze your situation and offer the best solution. We will help you in any way, no matter what path you choose.

Share

Compare